Phone +353852622205
Address Healing Now Hypnotherapy, Oscailt Integrative Health Centre, 8 Pembroke Road, Dublin 2
Email healingnowhypno @ gmail.com
Healing Now Hypnotherapy 
GDPR Privacy Statement
Privacy Policy
Any personal data you provide will be protected with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European data protection legislation.
In order for me to provide a hypnoanalysis and hypnotherapy service it is necessary for me to collect and process some personal data relating to you and your wellbeing. This notice sets out details of the information that I collect, how I process it and with whom I might be required to share it. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to my processing your data.
Throughout this Notice, “I”, “me”, “my” and “the service” refers to Rita O'Reilly and Healing Now Hypnoanalysis and Hypnotherapy.
How I Collect Your Personal Data
During our first meeting the information I will seek from you will include your name, date of birth, telephone, email, and the name of your next of kin and GP. I will also ask about your wellbeing and the nature of the issue for which you desire therapy. All information received about and from you will be used by me only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.
I also collect data from you when you contact me through my website or by phone. I use this information only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this notice.
The Purpose and Legal Basis for Collecting Your Data
Any personal data you provide will be processed confidentially and lawfully.
Confidential notes of sessions, conversations and communications  are  kept so as to monitor a client’s progress, to protect both client  and therapist and to provide an accurate record should this be required for proceedings of a legal or professional nature .
I store your information securely and retain session records for a period of seven years following termination of therapy in keeping with professional codes of practice.
I only ask for and keep necessary information and I endeavour to ensure my records are accurate and complete.
Third Parties With Whom Your Personal Data May be Shared
While the information you provide to me is confidential, there are circumstances in which it may be necessary to share aspects of your data with third parties for the purposes outlined below.
Disclosure of Information to Medical Professionals
In the event of you being referred to medical professionals, it may be necessary to furnish them with information so they can provide you with treatment you need. This information will only be given with your consent, except in seriously concerning circumstances.
Disclosures Lawfully Required or Permitted
In keeping with the codes of ethics for hypnotherapists and hypnoanalysts the information you provide to me  is treated in a strictly confidential manner and will not be shared with others without your consent, except in the following exceptional circumstances:
If there is a serious concern that there may be a threat to your safety or life or that of another.
In the context of criminal behaviour and disclosures required by law.
You should be aware that there is a legal obligation under the Children First Act 2015 to report child protection concerns and retrospective disclosures of abuse to Tusla Child & Family Agency, or An Garda Síochána.
Should it become necessary to share information given in confidence, I will endeavour to discuss this with you beforehand. However, please rest assured that information provided to third parties is done only on a need-to-know basis. Also, should your confidential data need to be shared it will be shared with sensitivity.
Supervision and CPD
Hypnotherapists and hypnoanalysts are required to attend professional supervision and pursue continuous professional development (CPD). Both are requirements of the European Association of Professional Hypnotherapists (EAPH) of which I am a member.  Please rest assured that no identifying client information is revealed or shared at or for supervision sessions or CPD training.
The period for which I Keep Your Data
In keeping with data protection requirements I store your data for seven years after therapy ends.
Accessing Your Therapy Notes
You have the right to access your personal information.
If you wish to receive a copy of your records you can make a written request to me and upon receipt of same I will endeavour to send same to you within 30 days.
Your Rights
Subject to some stated exemptions you have rights under data protection law, in connection with the processing of your personal data. Those rights include the right:
  • To learn if I access, receive or use your personal data.
  • To have inaccurate or incomplete information corrected and updated.
  • In certain circumstances, to have your details deleted from systems I use to process your personal data or have use of your personal data restricted in certain ways.
  • To object to certain processing of your data by me.
  • To exercise your right to data portability where applicable.
  • Where I have relied upon your consent as a lawful basis for processing your data, to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • To not be subject to solely automated decision.
  • If you wish to avail of these rights, please write to me to let me know at: healingnowhypno@gmail.com
If you have any queries or complaints in relation to your personal data held by me, please contact me at healingnowhypno@gmail.com
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with my processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website (www.dataprotection.ie), or by telephoning 1890 252 231.
In submitting this form, you understand and agree that your personal details will be used by Rita O'Reilly Hypnoanalyst and Hypnotherapist  Healing Now Hypnoanalysis and Hypnotherapy for the purposes outlinedin this notice.